Bala Shark

bala-shark

Bala Shark Information

Scientific Name : Balantiocheilos melanopterus

Common Names : Bala Shark, Silver Shark, Tri Color Shark Minnow, Hangus, Silver Bala

Bala Shark Care : Easy-Medium. They require lots swimming space and light decor.

Bala Shark Size : Up to 13 inches (33 cm)

pH : 6 - 8

Temperature : 72°F - 82°F (22°C - 28°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 12° dH,

Lifespan : 8 - 10 years

Origin : South East Asia

Aggression and Behavior : A peaceful fish, however they will eat anything fish small enough to fit in their mouth.

Breeding : Difficult due to their large size.

Aquarium Size : 120+ gallons will suffice. The larger the better for Bala Sharks.

Bala Shark Tank Mates : Almost every community fish larger than the Bala Shark's mouth is ok.

Bala Shark Diet : Good eaters, they will go after flakes, pellets, freeze dried and live foods. Give them a varied diet.

Tank Region : Everywhere

Gender : Difficult to determine. Females may be smaller than males of the same age.