Harlequin Rasboras

A group of successful and satisfied businesspeople looking upwards smiling

Scientific Name : Trigonostigma heteromorpha

Common Names : Red Rasbora, Harlequin Rasbora, Harlequin Fish, Harlequin

Harlequin Rasboras Care : Easy to medium. Only add to aquariums that have been through the Nitrogen Cycle.

Harlequin Rasboras Size : 2 inches (5 cm)

pH : 5.5 - 7.0

Temperature : 72°F - 80°F (22°C - 27°C)

Lifespan : 3 - 5 years

Origin : Thailand

Harlequin Rasboras aggression and Behavior : Very peaceful fish. Schools of 4 or more are encouraged. If there is aggression, try adding more fish to the school.

Breeding : Breeding in captivity is possible. Eggs are generally found under leaves.

Aquarium Size : 20 gallons or more. Space is needed for 4 or more of these fish.

Harlequin Rasbora Tank Mates : They are a very peaceful little fish. Keep them in a small school and try not to keep them with larger fish that may be tempted to eat them or fish that may harass them.

Harlequin Rasboras Diet : Omnivores. They should eat most flakes, pellets and frozen foods.

Tank Region : Mostly middle. Drifts to the top.

Gender : Males are generally smaller.